KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vibrocemento

English translation: Vibrated concrete.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vibrocemento
English translation:Vibrated concrete.
Entered by: mergim

13:50 Jul 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: vibrocemento
I'm actually doing a translation from Spanish into English, but this part was originally translated from Italian into Spanish, and as far as I can gather, this word is not Spanish. The context is construction of a hospital with "vibrocemento" blocks.

Your help is very much appreciated. Thank you.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Vibrated concrete.
Explanation:
It is obvious that in this case the constructor has used "vibration motion" to make the concrete to fill all of the small cavities.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vibrated concrete.mergim
4s.b.
Antonella M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
I believe is "vetrocemento" which is "reinforced concrete and glass tiles"

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vibrated concrete.


Explanation:
It is obvious that in this case the constructor has used "vibration motion" to make the concrete to fill all of the small cavities.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robrug
43 mins

agree  alitalia
6 hrs

agree  Julie Preston
16 hrs