KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

montato dritto a correre

English translation: laid longitudinally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:montato dritto a correre
English translation:laid longitudinally
Entered by: Tom in London

00:57 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pavimenti - parquet
Italian term or phrase: montato dritto a correre
Il pavimento sarà realizzato in Iroko prima scelta, montato dritto a correre come da progetto.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
laid longitudinally
Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-18 10:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is an instruction on how to lay the boards of a wood floor
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Tom. Just right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laid in free lengthsGraham Reynolds
5 -1laid longitudinally
Tom in London
1mounted/erected to slide automaticallyLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mounted/erected to slide automatically


Explanation:
Only guessing.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laid longitudinally


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-18 10:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is an instruction on how to lay the boards of a wood floor

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thank you Tom. Just right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Reynolds: "a correre" is a standard expression in the Italian Natural Stone Industry meaning "in free lengths", ie supplying flooring (say in width 30cm) in free (unspecified) lengths, ie to exploit to the full the raw blocks/slabs available for processing.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laid in free lengths


Explanation:
standard trade expression.
Longitudinally is not a valid explanation - floors ARE longitudinal, not vertical, and no-one wastes words in technical English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-02-19 10:33:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have experience with marble, but not wood. I feel there is a strong chance that expressions on flooring in these natural materials could be similar:
References (on natural stone):
http://www.findstone.com/beauty.htm

Free lengths : i.e. lengths varying randomly while width is
constant are also very attractive. Choose the widths as per
the expected floor area. Buy random lengths and cut at your
site to fit.

http://info.fobshanghai.com/foreigntrade/2576.htm
segue una definizione di “free lengths”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-02-19 15:03:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think both Tom and I are right in the end:
Hilary has given us feedback from the customer: Longitudinally rather than diagonally. OK, that explains the "dritto" bit, but "a correre" is still "in free lengths", ie. in the trade, customers can accept material in fixed widths but also in "free lengths" ie to exploit the length of raw material to be worked, cutting from slabs, blocks, etc. Typically this means getting (marble) flooring in fixed width of, say 30cm, with variable (free) lengths of say min. 30cm upwards, which the installers will then lay. "A correre" is a recognised commercial term and if you sign an order or refer to a printed price list, that is what you have agreed to accept.

Graham Reynolds
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10