KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recuperate

English translation: recovered/recycled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recuperate
English translation:recovered/recycled
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

14:57 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: recuperate
Descrizione di un appartamento per vacanze: "Da notare che le assi in legno dei pavimenti sono state in parte *recuperate da quelle originali*." Grazie per l'aiuto!
Valentina Diani
Italy
recovered/recycled
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-02-19 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recovered from the original pavement
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recovered/recycled
Gina Ferlisi
4salvaged
Russell Jones
4recuperatedxxxmoranna
3made in part of the original ...
Sarah Cuminetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovered/recycled


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-02-19 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recovered from the original pavement

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
1 hr
  -> thanks Tom ;)

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 days
  -> grazie

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made in part of the original ...


Explanation:
E aggiungerei la parola che hai usato per "assi".
Un suggerimento.

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvaged


Explanation:
from the originals

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperated


Explanation:
see
www.immobiliare.it/1795696-rustici-in-vendita-Todi.html - 43k -

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32