KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

incavi guida

English translation: guide grooves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incavi guida
English translation:guide grooves
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

22:41 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / incavi guida
Italian term or phrase: incavi guida
E’ predisposto con incavi guida per facilitare le piegature controllate sia centrali che laterali per il fissaggio sui listelli. it's talking about fitting valley flashing on rooftop,,any ideas on how to say all text, i cannot put it into words in english.
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
guide grooves
Explanation:
would work,, I think. For use, see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="guide grooves"&btnG=Se...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guide grooves
simon tanner
3Sliding grooves
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sliding grooves


Explanation:
With the help of the technical Hoepli dictionary. Does it work here?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide grooves


Explanation:
would work,, I think. For use, see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="guide grooves"&btnG=Se...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thks :)