KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fonoisolante anticalpestio

English translation: impact sound insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fonoisolante anticalpestio
English translation:impact sound insulation
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

21:22 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fonoisolante anticalpestio
Italian term or phrase: fonoisolante anticalpestio
gomma ..viene impiegato principalmente tra travi portanti e tavolato.
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
impact sound insulation
Explanation:
From Tom's tinyurl link, switch to the English version and read about 'non-step' flooring.

'non-step' is a propietary name for a floating floor system designed to deaden the noise of impacts (foot-steps, presumably).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-step sound insulation
Tom in London
4impact sound insulation
Robin Levey
3anti-trampling noise sound deadener
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-step sound insulation


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-08 21:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, here's one link

http://tinyurl.com/2pzz4k

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Notes to answerer
Asker: thks Tom , i am having nightmares about this construction project :(

Asker: know any website links ???


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact sound insulation


Explanation:
From Tom's tinyurl link, switch to the English version and read about 'non-step' flooring.

'non-step' is a propietary name for a floating floor system designed to deaden the noise of impacts (foot-steps, presumably).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-trampling noise sound deadener


Explanation:
(WO/1999/023045) AGGLOMERATED, RESIN-BOUND MATERIAL FOR BUILDING USE- [ Traduci questa pagina ]As mentioned above, the composition of the agglomerated material can .... can show advantageous sound deadening properties which reduce the trampling noise ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1999/23045&IA=WO1999/23045&... - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463