KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sollecitato fino all’asse della fila superiore di chiodi

English translation: from the loaded edge to the axis of the upper row of nails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sollecitato fino all’asse della fila superiore di chiodi
English translation:from the loaded edge to the axis of the upper row of nails
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

16:37 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sollecitato fino all’asse della fila superiore di chiodi
Italian term or phrase: sollecitato fino all’asse della fila superiore di chiodi
Se nella trave primaria l’altezza aH dal bordo sollecitato fino all’asse della fila superiore di chiodi è pari a meno del 70%

any ideas ???
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
from the loaded edge to the axis of the upper row of nails
Explanation:
I think some context is missing here - 70 % of what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-12 16:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so 70 % of the depth.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stressed as far as the axis of the upper nails row
Gian
4from the loaded edge to the axis of the upper row of nailsasptech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the loaded edge to the axis of the upper row of nails


Explanation:
I think some context is missing here - 70 % of what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-12 16:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so 70 % of the depth.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: 70% dell'altezza


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stressed as far as the axis of the upper nails row


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463