KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PROVE DI TRAZIONE MONOASSIALE SUL GAMBO DELLE VITI

English translation: Uniaxial (single axis) Screw Shank Tensile Strength Testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PROVE DI TRAZIONE MONOASSIALE SUL GAMBO DELLE VITI
English translation:Uniaxial (single axis) Screw Shank Tensile Strength Testing
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

20:37 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / PROVE DI TRAZIONE MONOASSIALE SUL GAMBO DELLE VITI
Italian term or phrase: PROVE DI TRAZIONE MONOASSIALE SUL GAMBO DELLE VITI
PROVE DI TRAZIONE MONOASSIALE SUL GAMBO DELLE VITI..title of a certificate on screws..
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Uniaxial (single axis) Screw Shank Tensile Strength Testing
Explanation:
In ISO and UNI (as well as ASTM and SAE for that matter) "prove di trazione" are defined as tensile testing. There is a whole slew of fastener tests (which screws are) for mechanical properties that include tensile strength.

Tensile strength is the foce required per unit area to pull something appart. Per se tensile IS a single axis (uniaxial) test - the force is applied only in one direction.

If you want to know more about the test, see some of the test machine manufacturers (like Instron and MTS).

Uniaxial and Single axis are used some-what interchangably in the testing industry, with an overall preference for "uniaxial"

On the page cited below, there is a whole pamphlet on testing fasteners, includign a section on tension testing (ie. tensile strength).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-14 16:09:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help - sorry for the lecture (and various spelling errors)! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-14 16:13:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be real specific: the force applied in tensile strength testing isn't in one direct, but along one axis. The jaws are sperated at a specific speed, which is an operative part of the test - and one of the biggest gripes in international standardization. If you change the speed of separation ("pull") the result will change.
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Kimberly, you made it all clear to me know :) useful link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Uniaxial (single axis) Screw Shank Tensile Strength Testing
Kimberly Wastler
4 +1uniaxial tensile stress test on the shank of the screws
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1stress strain test on the screw shank
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4uniaxial traction test of screw shaftVittorio Ferretti
3uniaxial traction tests on stem screwsMariadele Gatti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniaxial traction tests on stem screws


Explanation:
Hope this will help you :)


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5941274-claims.html
Mariadele Gatti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniaxial traction test of screw shaft


Explanation:
per "uniaxial traction test" trovi 74 riscontri in Google

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stress strain test on the screw shank


Explanation:
[DOC] Guida all’apparato di trazione monoassialeFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
L’apparato PASCO AP-8214 illustra in una ***prova di trazione monoassiale *** le relazioni tra la tensione normale e la deformazione, per diversi materiali. ...
www.labmec.unical.it/didattica/Stress-Strain.doc - Pagine simili

Dai un'occhiata a questo documento word, viene descritto proprio l'apparato per condurre le prove: Stress-Strain Apparatus

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=stress strain test&lr=

gambo della vite = screw shank

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=gambo della vite screw...




Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniaxial tensile stress test on the shank of the screws


Explanation:
This means pulling the shank of the screw in one direction to see if it stretches of breaks. Trazione here is "tensile"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: That's right! :) One week I must have run 15,000 (no kidding) tensile tests on paper strips (low yield) - makes it hard to forget!
20 mins
  -> Morning Kimberly, nice to see somebody else who knows their stuff around

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uniaxial (single axis) Screw Shank Tensile Strength Testing


Explanation:
In ISO and UNI (as well as ASTM and SAE for that matter) "prove di trazione" are defined as tensile testing. There is a whole slew of fastener tests (which screws are) for mechanical properties that include tensile strength.

Tensile strength is the foce required per unit area to pull something appart. Per se tensile IS a single axis (uniaxial) test - the force is applied only in one direction.

If you want to know more about the test, see some of the test machine manufacturers (like Instron and MTS).

Uniaxial and Single axis are used some-what interchangably in the testing industry, with an overall preference for "uniaxial"

On the page cited below, there is a whole pamphlet on testing fasteners, includign a section on tension testing (ie. tensile strength).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-14 16:09:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help - sorry for the lecture (and various spelling errors)! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-14 16:13:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be real specific: the force applied in tensile strength testing isn't in one direct, but along one axis. The jaws are sperated at a specific speed, which is an operative part of the test - and one of the biggest gripes in international standardization. If you change the speed of separation ("pull") the result will change.


    Reference: http://www.instron.us/wa/applications/metals/
Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Kimberly, you made it all clear to me know :) useful link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
17 mins