KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

è la tensione corrispondente alla deformazione del 2 per mille

English translation: is the stress that corresponds to a strain equal to 0,2 percent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è la tensione corrispondente alla deformazione del 2 per mille
English translation:is the stress that corresponds to a strain equal to 0,2 percent
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

23:09 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / è la tensione corrispondente alla deformazione del 2 per mille
Italian term or phrase: è la tensione corrispondente alla deformazione del 2 per mille
part of the traction test :
S02 è la tensione corrispondente alla deformazione del 2 per mille
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
is the stress that corresponds to a strain equal to 0,2 percent
Explanation:
literally
"strain" could also be "elongation"
"2 per thousand" is not common in English, use "0.2 percent" instead
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is the stress that corresponds to a strain equal to 0,2 percentasptech
4it is stretch that causes a strain of 2 perthousand
Gian
4tension required to cause a prolongation of 0.2%
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension required to cause a prolongation of 0.2%


Explanation:
I think that's how it would be expressed in (UK) English (esp. regarding the use of '0.2 percent' rather than '2 per thousand').

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is stretch that causes a strain of 2 perthousand


Explanation:
or (as suggested) 0,2 percent

A low-noise preamplifier for g-ray sensors with add-on device for ...respectively, along 0.2 and 1.4 ms time spans, as. shown in Fig. 7. As a result we got the overall ... the order of 5 perthousand. The dependence of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168900205007588 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF] ReleaseDate7-""O{z't' I OlJIJN18AHI:I0

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the stress that corresponds to a strain equal to 0,2 percent


Explanation:
literally
"strain" could also be "elongation"
"2 per thousand" is not common in English, use "0.2 percent" instead

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155