KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

civile

English translation: ordinary.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:civile
English translation:ordinary.
Entered by: Tom in London

18:07 Mar 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: civile
On a translation regarding mortars, grouts, putties, etc. for construction, mostly made with hydraulic lime: the word "civile" keeps coming up in combination not only with "intonaco" ("intonaco civile"), but also "finitura civile" and "stabilitura civile." Several definitions on this site refer to it as being two-coat plaster, but would that also extend to "two-coat finish" and "two-coat stabiliser"? An engineer colleague in Italy defined "civile" to me as: "termine “civile” si intende una finitura standard, neutro, comunque non finita ed e da considerarlo tale con tutti i prodotti. L’intonaco civile e un intonaco grezzo a volte sembra quasi perfetto. Se dopo si vuole lisciare la parete si passa con gesso per ottenere un perfetto stato..." which would seem to lead to a translation of "rough or rough-coat plaster." Also, in one part of the translation, it talks of a "Finitura tipo civile: passare il frattazzo di spugna o di plastica in modo da ottenere la classica ruvidità," which would tend to back up the "rough" defintion, but I'm not convinced by that, either. As you see, I've been going around in circles on this, and any suggestions would be much appreciated.
Kurt Hackbarth
ordinary.
Explanation:
it just means standard, everyday, "nothing special" type of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-15 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordinary Italian plaster is rough-textured because of the sand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-15 22:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or standard
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers - this one really had me going.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ordinary.
Tom in London
5plaster finishxxxmoranna
4civilGhissy
3smooth white plaster finish
Gian
3Rigid
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rigid


Explanation:
Rigid plaster has quite a few Google hits. Maybe tha't what you are looking for.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil


Explanation:
seems like the most logic choice

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaster finish


Explanation:
intonachino o velo o intonaco civile (la sua applicazione è generalmente definita stabilitura) ha generalmente due funzioni: proteggere l'intonaco e renderlo esteticamente gradevole. Ha una granulometria fine, di diametro massimo inferiore agli 800 micron, ed il suo spessore di applicazione è inferiore ai 3 millimetri. Nell'antichità quest'ultimo strato era solitamente realizzato con colorante, acqua e calce, mentre oggi vi sono numerose tipologie di pitture ed intonaci protettivi già rifiniti.


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth white plaster finish


Explanation:
finitura a civile


RASANTE 1200 / 1200 S

Rasante per interventi di finitura a civile per interni ed esterni, anche per superfici vecchie

http://www.nordresine.it/inglese/scheda_prodotto.asp?cat=2
RASANTE 1200 / 1200 S

Smooth white plaster finish for exteriors and interiors


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ordinary.


Explanation:
it just means standard, everyday, "nothing special" type of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-15 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordinary Italian plaster is rough-textured because of the sand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-15 22:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or standard

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers - this one really had me going.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom. Based on your information, might the terms "standard" or "regular" (i.e. standard or regular plaster/finish/stabiliser) work even better, in your opinion?

Asker: Sorry, I just saw the word "standard" right there in your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, I'd go for standard
2 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
3 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: standard
4 hrs

agree  TrueBaller: standard
10 hrs

agree  WendellR: standard
1 day15 hrs