KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cad.

English translation: each


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cad.
English translation:each
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

20:46 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cad.
Can anyone help on this? Thanks!

una descrizione delle sue caratteristiche realizzative, tecniche e prestazionali, un’unità di misura propria del tipo d’elemento costruttivo definito (m – m2 – m3 – Kg – q – h – min – s – cad. - % - ecc.)
xxxazil
each
Explanation:
cadauno - each
usual meaning of cad.
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3each
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4each
Kimberly Wastler


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
each


Explanation:
cadauno - each
usual meaning of cad.

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
4 mins
  -> Thanks Simon!

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Right you are (and faster too!)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kimberly!

agree  Gian
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gian!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each


Explanation:
This is a listing the units of measure that can be used:
"cad." is for cadauno = each

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, James (Jim) Davis, Chiara Righele