KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corpo d'opera

English translation: (whole)unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo d'opera
English translation:(whole)unit
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

20:54 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: corpo d'opera
Another one..

Negli appalti a corpo i prezzi unitari e le analisi relative non hanno valore contrattuale; esse infatti non permettono la negoziazione del prezzo dell’opera appaltata a corpo o del corpo d’opera, il cui importo risulta fisso ed immutabile, indipendentemente dalle caratteristiche qualitative e quantitative delle lavorazioni effettivamente eseguite per la realizzazione complessiva dell’opera o del corpo d’opera.
xxxazil
(whole)unit
Explanation:
no detail, just the unit, being sold as a whole
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
I choose this one, but I actually used both suggested solutions through the text. so thanks to both of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(whole)unit
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4the whole construction (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole construction (in context)


Explanation:
"a corpo" means that a contract is on a lump sum basis, for the whole thing (house, block or whatever) which is built as opposed to on a measurement (number of square metres, quantity of materials used) or time employed basis. IN the context
"the price of the work contracted on a lump sum basis or of the whole construction cannot be negotiated" it is already set out in the original contract.
on permettono la negoziazione del prezzo dell’opera appaltata a corpo o del corpo d’opera,


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/190216
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(whole)unit


Explanation:
no detail, just the unit, being sold as a whole

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
I choose this one, but I actually used both suggested solutions through the text. so thanks to both of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana!