KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

legami idraulici

English translation: hydraulic binders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legami idraulici, leganti idraulici
English translation:hydraulic binders
Entered by: WendellR

10:40 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: legami idraulici
PRODOTTO è un premiscelato a base di legami idraulici e e polimeri acrilici dispersi e inerti selezionati.

From a product description - not much else to go on, as the rest of the text is instructions for mixing and application.
WendellR
hydraulic binders
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=hydraulic binders&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-04-08 13:08:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Wendell!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hydraulic binders
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3hydraulic linksIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulic links


Explanation:
potrebbe essere tradotto anche così...

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydraulic binders


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=hydraulic binders&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-04-08 13:08:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Wendell!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: The Hopeli technical dictionary has this translation.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Gad!

agree  Ghissy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghissy!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana!