KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stagge

English translation: straightedge/list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stagge
English translation:straightedge/list
Entered by: Tom in London

11:20 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Masonry/Rood building
Italian term or phrase: stagge
This is a text about qualifications for becoming a professional mason. To reach a certain level of competence an apprentice has to:
"saper mettere in opera almeno due stagge e tendere tra esse il filo per l'allineamento"-

What is the correct English technical word for stagge here?
Tracks? Battens? Help much appreciated
YorickJenkins
YorickJenkins
straightedge/list
Explanation:
"regolo m. Def. Asta di lunghezza varia, in alluminio, per spianare la malta.
Sin. staggia f."

My ancient Dizionario Technio Marolli says that "regolo" can be translated as "list" (falegnameria, carpenteria) or simply "straightedge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-06 11:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "Tecnico" - my inglese si sta mescolando avec my italiano. Sorry
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much-this seems to be the safest bet and it is backed up by two people. Many thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straightedge/list
Tom in London
4courses /layers
axies
3stakes
Russell Jones


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straightedge/list


Explanation:
"regolo m. Def. Asta di lunghezza varia, in alluminio, per spianare la malta.
Sin. staggia f."

My ancient Dizionario Technio Marolli says that "regolo" can be translated as "list" (falegnameria, carpenteria) or simply "straightedge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-06 11:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "Tecnico" - my inglese si sta mescolando avec my italiano. Sorry

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thanks very much-this seems to be the safest bet and it is backed up by two people. Many thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dossan
23 mins

agree  Ghissy
28 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stakes


Explanation:
According to my Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia, staggia (or staggio) is an "asta o pertica di legno posta in verticale ..." = strut or upright.
For staggio, De Mauro Paravia has this option: "stazza, asta graduata per misurazioni" which seems most relevant to your context.
There are numerous terms for devices of various description to which levelling lines are attached, stretchers, twigs, pins, pegs and blocks etc. but of course techniques will vary between Italy and e.g. the UK and not only because the most common building materiala are different.
I would opt for stakes and there is one example here:
http://www.diytips4u.com/brickwork.htm


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses /layers


Explanation:
It refers to the building skills of a mason,he/ she must acquire. eg. building a straight wall.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26