KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

intonaco pietrificante

English translation: mineral finish plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intonaco pietrificante
English translation:mineral finish plaster
Entered by: WendellR

17:42 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: intonaco pietrificante
Pretty much self-explanatory, I think. These are various products (skim coats, plasters, etc.) used for various different kinds of indoor and outdoor applications. Here, a product is described thus: "E’ un intonaco pietrificante quindi di durata illimitata."

I'd be grateful if someone knew what the equivalent product (or product category) is in English. Thanks.
WendellR
mineral finish plaster
Explanation:
mineral stucco
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
This is a tough one because I don't have much to go on, but I think MCRLaF is on the right track - the product is mineral-based, and I don't think they're speaking here of faux stone finishes (though I've kept that in my glossary for possible future use). Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mineral finish plaster
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3stone plaster
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral finish plaster


Explanation:
mineral stucco


    Reference: http://www.decorativeplasters.com/finishes.htm
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
This is a tough one because I don't have much to go on, but I think MCRLaF is on the right track - the product is mineral-based, and I don't think they're speaking here of faux stone finishes (though I've kept that in my glossary for possible future use). Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> Hi Peter and thankyou!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stone plaster


Explanation:
might be this.
see:
http://www.tradekey.com/ks-natural-stone-plaster/
and
http://www.artisticalternatives.com/venetian_plasters.htm
and
http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10617275/Ba_Stone_Plaster_Coa...
there are thousands of other links, but these seem fairly representative

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65