KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

facciate pregiate

English translation: distinguished facade


13:45 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: facciate pregiate
Here, we're still in the world of plaster, mortar, stucco and the like -- building materials, that is.

The problem phrase is: "Intonaco colorato idrorepellente per *facciate pregiate* a base minerale per applicazioni a mano."

I get the idea of what a "facciata pregiata" is, but I'm not coming up with anything in English that doesn't sound stilted or silly or both. Thanks for your help!
WendellR
English translation:distinguished facade
Explanation:
should work. Gets quite a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="distinguished facade"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-08 13:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facades, plural, of course
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
The problem here is facade more than anything else -- they're not "facades"; they're simply exterior surfaces. That said, I am going to wind up using something like "for giving outdoor services a distinguished look" or something like that. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1important facades
Tom in London
4 +2distinguished facade
simon tanner
5Admired facade
Gad Kohenov
3 +1fine facades
Raffaella Panigada
4elegant facades
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinguished facade


Explanation:
should work. Gets quite a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="distinguished facade"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-08 13:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facades, plural, of course

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
The problem here is facade more than anything else -- they're not "facades"; they're simply exterior surfaces. That said, I am going to wind up using something like "for giving outdoor services a distinguished look" or something like that. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oops. Surfaces, not services!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: I would go for distinguished...
56 mins
  -> thanks Giovanni

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> thanks Carroll

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegant facades


Explanation:
or "façades".

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Admired facade


Explanation:
Based on one of the Spanish meanings of pregiare (admirar).
Look at this in Google:

The much-admired façade of colorful glazed tile, terracotta, and stucco bends
slightly to bring together the four constituent structures that lie behind; ...
archnet.org/library/sites/one-site.jsp?site_id=2348 - 23k - Similar pages
In Italy Online - The Church of Santa Susanna
The much admired façade was completed by Carlo Maderno in 1603, right before he
did his main work on St. Peter 's. The Sistine "Mannerist" workshop, ...
www.initaly.com/regions/latium/church/susanna.htm - 18k - Similar pages
JSTOR: Survey of London. Vol. XX: Trafalgar Square and ...
A Barrack, the Gallery, and the Royal Academy, were all to be combined, and to
add to the confusion the admired facade of Carlton Palace was to be re-used. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0951-0788(194101)78:454<33:SOLVXT>2.0.CO;2-Z - Similar pages
The Vault at Pfaff's - Works - Search



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
important facades


Explanation:
In this context I'm sure this is a correct translation. I'm always tempted to write "façade" even though, these days just "facade" is considered more usual....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine facades


Explanation:
Silly?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.