KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

impresa esecutrice

English translation: contractor/contractor company/contracting company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impresa esecutrice
English translation:contractor/contractor company/contracting company
Entered by: ivanamdb

12:19 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: impresa esecutrice
this comes from a context where the following abbreviation is explained:
POS: Piano Operativo di Sicurezza; viene redatto dal Datore di Lavoro dell’impresa esecutrice ai sensi dell’art. 9 del D. Lgs. 14 Agosto 1996, n.494 e successive modifiche ed integrazioni.
for "POS" I alreay translated it into "SITE SAFETY PLAN" but I'm not sure about "impresa esecutrice".
This is how i translated to sentence:
SSP: Site Safety Plan is drawn up by the employer of the performing company as required by art.9 of the D. Lgs. 14 August 1996, n.494 and the following modifications and integrations.

Concerning the D.Lgs. I know it means Decreto Legislativo but should I leave the inicials as they are?
Rosaria Solange Alves Mendonca
contractor/contractor company/contracting company
Explanation:
se si tratta nel settore edilizio allora si tratta di "contractors", aziende che vengono subappaltate per eseguire determinati lavori, esempio ditta che fa solamente impianti elettrici o fognature

www.barnhillcontracting.com/
www.mcleancont.com/
http://www.bmielectric.net/index.html

per quanto riguarda il decreto legislativo, deve essere tradotto - eventualmente specificando Italian Legislative decree (esiste gia' nel proz term search)
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contractor
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +1contractor
TextTrade
5contractor/contractor company/contracting companyivanamdb
3Operating contractor
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor


Explanation:
è il termine usuale in inglese

TextTrade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does it mean that "EMPRESEA ESECUTRICE" and "APPALTATORE" are the same? Or is there a difference? I can't put 2 times "CONTRACTOR" if they are not the same. What do you advise me to do?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: 1 minute !!!
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor


Explanation:
..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
24 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Russell Jones: exactly
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Russell !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractor/contractor company/contracting company


Explanation:
se si tratta nel settore edilizio allora si tratta di "contractors", aziende che vengono subappaltate per eseguire determinati lavori, esempio ditta che fa solamente impianti elettrici o fognature

www.barnhillcontracting.com/
www.mcleancont.com/
http://www.bmielectric.net/index.html

per quanto riguarda il decreto legislativo, deve essere tradotto - eventualmente specificando Italian Legislative decree (esiste gia' nel proz term search)


ivanamdb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operating contractor


Explanation:
My version. HTH.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243