KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

quote

English translation: heights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quote
English translation:heights
Entered by: YorickJenkins

16:22 Apr 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Edile
Italian term or phrase: quote
In masonry and brick work what are "quote"?-Levels? Quantities? A simple word but I find it suprising in this context, namely, assessing a mason's skills. A worker is being assessed as to the extent he keeps to the measurements in a plan and keeps to the **quote**
This is one skill in a long list of skills being assessed
Many thanks for all suggestions. Here is the full sentence:

RISPETTO DI TUTTE LE MISURE
E QUOTE SECONDO PIANO

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
heights
Explanation:
Qui si tratta di misure: dimensions and heights

quota s. l. m. elevation, altitude
ina areonautica:: altitute, height
quota critica: critical height


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-04-22 16:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ina... scusa l'errore: in
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I am fairly sure that is what is meant in this context. I might say levels instead, but I am grateful that you can confirm this is in the right direction. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heights
Gian
3quotes
Cristina intern


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quotes


Explanation:
Excellent for repairs or restoration work. To **quote** from our 1895 catalog, ... our Washington Pattern Brick Hammers are now popular with masons everywhere. ...

All **quotes** are based on the information you provide and are subject to ... Masonry Veneer: 50% or more of the exterior is brick or masonry but has wood ...



    Reference: http://www.stortz.com/
    Reference: http://www.smart-ins.com/form-home.htm
Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: Nel casi da te citati si tratta di quotazioni
3 mins
  -> Nel contesto si parla del "rispetto di tutte le misure e quote secondo piano": measurements and quotes.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heights


Explanation:
Qui si tratta di misure: dimensions and heights

quota s. l. m. elevation, altitude
ina areonautica:: altitute, height
quota critica: critical height


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-04-22 16:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ina... scusa l'errore: in

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
I am fairly sure that is what is meant in this context. I might say levels instead, but I am grateful that you can confirm this is in the right direction. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
4 hrs

neutral  architran: piuttosto dimensions (come dici tu), heights e anche widths
10 hrs