KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

registri

English translation: (C)-clamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:registri
English translation:(C)-clamps
Entered by: YorickJenkins

14:17 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Cassero
Italian term or phrase: registri
*registri* normally means registers or records or something of the kind but that would make no sense in the text which I have. Can *registri* be slang for "vite di registri" meaning screws? I can't understand what "registri" means as something which can be put in place. The context is a description of laying out a formwork. Many thanks for all suggestions. Here is the text:

I *registri* e gli antoni vengono
posati correttamente, viene disposta solamente 1 saetta e le cravatte vengono disposte tutte nelle stesso
senso
YorickJenkins
C-clamps
Explanation:
C-clamps
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
I have just put the "c" in brackets because I am not clear if the clamps are always c-clamps. If I am wrong and the clamps are always c clamps people can ignore my (). Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4C-clamps
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3regulator
Joanna M Case


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulator


Explanation:
my It-Eng garzanti suggests 'regulator', marking the entry as 'meccanical' and refering to an orologio. Whether the term can ONLY be used for a watch I know not, but as my mono dict. goes further, referring to 'dispositivo di regolamento di meccanismi, strumenti, ecc' AS WELL AS giving the watch example, I think perhaps yes. In the hope that this might create a track to put you on................

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: can't find any reference, relates to people or air, rather than formwork...
13 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C-clamps


Explanation:
C-clamps

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
I have just put the "c" in brackets because I am not clear if the clamps are always c-clamps. If I am wrong and the clamps are always c clamps people can ignore my (). Many thanks for your help.