KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stabilitura

English translation: white coat/ set/ skim coat/ setting coat/ skimming coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stabilitura
English translation:white coat/ set/ skim coat/ setting coat/ skimming coat
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

20:26 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Muratura
Italian term or phrase: stabilitura
This is a question in a self-assessment form to be filled in by persons trained or training as masons and plasterers. I think *stabilitura* means finishing coat-would that be a fair translation or can someone suggest a more accurate rendering in English?

Here is the full sentence:

Le è mai capitato di realizzare le finiture al civile, ovvero di stendere la *stabilitura*, in cantiere?
Many thanks for suggestions

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
white coat/ set/ skim coat/ setting coat/ skimming coat
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-27 20:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stabilitura
(ultima mano dell'intonaco) (mur.), white coat, set, skim coat, setting coat, skimming coat
(From Marolli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2008-04-27 21:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì il finishing coat è proprio il terzo strato di finitura, vedi questo kudoz dove viene spiegato molto bene
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/construction_ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2008-04-27 21:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io ho riscontrato più frequentemente skim/skimming coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-05-04 09:27:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Yorick!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The link goes to an description in which it is explained that a skimming coat is a second coat and finishing coat the third and last. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4white coat/ set/ skim coat/ setting coat/ skimming coat
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4top-coat of plaster or finishing coat
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-coat of plaster or finishing coat


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-28 05:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being a down to earth type of questionnaire, for people who work and don't talk much about work, except with basic language, I would go with an easy translation(every day language)..finishing coat seems quite right to me..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white coat/ set/ skim coat/ setting coat/ skimming coat


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-27 20:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stabilitura
(ultima mano dell'intonaco) (mur.), white coat, set, skim coat, setting coat, skimming coat
(From Marolli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2008-04-27 21:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì il finishing coat è proprio il terzo strato di finitura, vedi questo kudoz dove viene spiegato molto bene
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/construction_ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2008-04-27 21:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io ho riscontrato più frequentemente skim/skimming coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-05-04 09:27:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Yorick!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
The link goes to an description in which it is explained that a skimming coat is a second coat and finishing coat the third and last. Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but good grief-is there any difference between all these English versions and is finishing coat definitely wrong in your opinion?