KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

intonaci a grassello

English translation: chalk putty OR slaked lime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intonaci a grassello
English translation:chalk putty OR slaked lime
Entered by: YorickJenkins

22:17 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Intonaco
Italian term or phrase: intonaci a grassello
Would this be lime putty plaster? I think so, but I am not entirely confident.
This is the thrid stage in the plastering process:
"realizzazione *intonaci a grassello*
Reassurance appreciated!
Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
chalk putty OR slaked lime
Explanation:
The technical Hoepli says: chalk putty or slaked lime.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Slaked lime looks good and desertfox was there first. Can't see much about wax plaster in google by comparison. Thanks to everybody.
Yorick Jenkins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(slaked) lime putty plaster
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4Plaster tone matching with spent lime
axies
4chalk putty OR slaked lime
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chalk putty OR slaked lime


Explanation:
The technical Hoepli says: chalk putty or slaked lime.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Slaked lime looks good and desertfox was there first. Can't see much about wax plaster in google by comparison. Thanks to everybody.
Yorick Jenkins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: wax plaster. It's the final shiny internal plaster finish that is fashionable these days
16 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: slaked lime putty
7 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(slaked) lime putty plaster


Explanation:
Grassello:
Pasta legante grassa al tatto, che indurisce come la calce idrata a contatto dell'aria, ma con tempi piu' rapidi rispetto a quest'ultima; per questo motivo viene preferito per impieghi all'esterno degli edifici, sia per gli intonaci sia per i tinteggi.
Nella preparazione delle malte il grassello di calce deve essere preventivamente stemperato, cioè sciolto in pari volume d'acqua fino ad ottenere una densità che conservi parzialmente le forme, non autolivellante in superficie.
Ottenuto il latte di calce, sempre mescolando si aggiunge gradualmente l'inerte.
Se non si stempera preventivamente la calce, vuotando direttamente l'impasto sull'inerte le operazione di mescolatura risultano difficili per il formarsi immediato di grumi.
Quando al grassello si voglia aggiungere calce idraulica, questa deve essere preventivamente mescolata con l'inerte.
http://www.thefauxschool.com/Rivedil.htm



    Reference: http://maxpages.com/achille32/I_MATERIALI_NEL_CANTIERE
    Reference: http://vero-rialto.com/faq.htm
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dana!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaster tone matching with spent lime


Explanation:
Again I go for tone/colour matching for this one. The main reason is because matching colour in plasters - old or new plasters - would be the hardest thing for aprentices to learn. One needs more info from you to understand better the topic of your translation!

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26