KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cornici in cotto

English translation: terracotta mouldings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cornici in cotto
English translation:terracotta mouldings
Entered by: YorickJenkins

22:24 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Intonaco
Italian term or phrase: cornici in cotto
This is the description given to a final stage in plastering. If cotto is terracotto is this a terracotta framework? That doesn't fit with "applicazione"

The full stage is :
Realizzazione e applicazione *cornici in cotto*

Help as always much appreciated.

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
terracotta mouldings
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much-with so much agreement this should be right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terracotta mouldings
Tom in London
4Ceramic (terracotta) cornice or surround
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3Mouldings in cotto ceramic tiles
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terracotta mouldings


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thanks very much-with so much agreement this should be right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
9 hrs

agree  axies: in relief either in brick or other over archways as protruding features
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mouldings in cotto ceramic tiles


Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-29 22:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Geograficamente situato a Lugo di Romagna in Zona alquanto strategica, il Castello del fabbricato di Fabriago, è a circa venti minuti dai seguenti centri: Bologna, Ravenna, Ferrara, Forlì, Cesena, Rimini, Riccione, Faenza, Imola, Lugo. Negli ultimi decenni è stato protagonista di servizi ristorazione e mostre. Siamo interessati ad una locazione dell'immobile ad impresa seria della Zona che intenda sviluppare i propri affari nella cornice del Castello. Cornice che è unica come offerta in tutta la Zona sopraccitata.




Ingrandisci
Ingrandisci
Ingrandisci

Ingrandisci
Ingrandisci
Ingrandisci

Descrizione immobile

Il castello ( Ducato di Fabriago), oggetto di esecuzione immobiliare (che si sviluppa su tre piani), si trova in località Santa Maria In Fabriago in comune di Lugo (Ra), facilmente raggiungibile dalla Via Bastia. Esso è dotato di tre ingressi di cui il principale da Via Del Castello e due secondari rispettivamente da via Curiel e da via Mensa.
Il corpo centrale dell'immobile, di origine tardo cinquecentesco, con interventi in stile neo- gotico. Gli interventi neo- gotici sono particolarmente evidenti nella merlatura ghibellina del tetto e nelle cornici ad arco a sesto acuto della fascia delle finestre del primo piano.
L'accesso principale e quello secondario sono sempre in stile goticheggiante. La parte più antica dell'edificio, è la torre del lato nord in quanto di origine quattrocentesca.
Gli elementi scultorei antichi che ornano la parte esterna dell'edificio sono i due leoni cinquecenteschi, di area veneta, che fiancheggiano l'ingresso secondario dell'immobile.
Dei due ordini di finestre che caratterizzano il lato nord dell'edificio, emergono per imponenza le cornici del secondo ordine caratterizzata da un arco a tutto sesto; mentre il secondo piano presenta piccole finestre circolari con cornice in cotto circolare.
Lo stato attuale di manutenzione e conservazione risulta ottima


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceramic (terracotta) cornice or surround


Explanation:
cornici can be frame or cornice, depending on whether it's a window (frame, surround in american) or a ledge under the roof line (cornice)
http://www.artfact.com/catalog/viewLot.cfm?lotCode=cP8V2q4x


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-05-02 05:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cornice can be a window,door or roof ledge
cornici in italian means frame so I think they are talking about ability to mount terracotta designs wherever they are needed, facades, kitchens,bathrooms,etc...

Example sentence(s):
  • assembling of terracotta cornices

    Reference: http://www.staunton.va.us/default.asp?pageID=681D821F-46D0-4...
    Reference: http://www.traditional-building.com/tbdb200.htm
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately there is no way of knowing from the text I have whether we are talking about windows or roof line. It could really be either-I have a list of skills which a person qualified in plastering needs to have under his/her belt. Is there a catch all phrase in English for both?