KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

CGB

English translation: CGB (crushed, ground & bagged)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CGB
English translation:CGB (crushed, ground & bagged)
Entered by: Colin Ryan

12:33 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: CGB
I don't think this is Cylinder Gas Blending (already in the glossary), because it's produced in tonnes/hr. Any ideas? By IMP. below they mean "impianto di produzione".

IMP.CGB FISSO DA 50 A 135 TN/HR
IMP.CGB FISSO OLTRE 135 TN/HR
IMP.CGB MOBILI
CALDAIA AD OLIO DIATERMICO
Colin Ryan
CGB (crushed, ground & bagged)
Explanation:
Ciao Raoul,

tutte le mie ricerche portano sempre al settore minerario.

guarda cosa ho trovato:

Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
l’acronimo CGB (Crushed, Ground & Bagged), che si sta affermando per la qualità ... minimizzare i consumi energetici dell’impianto di comminuzione. ...
www.assomineraria.org/news/attach/massacci_paolo.pdf - Pagine simili

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13386763

Spero di esserti almeno un pochino d'aiuto. Buona domenica!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-07-13 07:42:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchos gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3CGB (crushed, ground & bagged)
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3cylinder gas burner
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylinder gas burner


Explanation:
It makes sense with the rest of the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-06 23:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And sorry, I didn't complete. The output is what? Steam, like in a turbine?
I am afraid it has to be clarified by either the context or the Client. Good luck, you have got a tough job there. :-)

orietta l'abbate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why cylinder gas burner, if the output is in TN/HR?


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CGB (crushed, ground & bagged)


Explanation:
Ciao Raoul,

tutte le mie ricerche portano sempre al settore minerario.

guarda cosa ho trovato:

Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
l’acronimo CGB (Crushed, Ground & Bagged), che si sta affermando per la qualità ... minimizzare i consumi energetici dell’impianto di comminuzione. ...
www.assomineraria.org/news/attach/massacci_paolo.pdf - Pagine simili

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13386763

Spero di esserti almeno un pochino d'aiuto. Buona domenica!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-07-13 07:42:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Muchos gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè: Eccettamente!! Preceduta, come sempre! Ciao, Mari! ;)
6 mins
  -> Grazie Laura, sempre carinissima e gentile :-))

agree  Gina Ferlisi
9 mins
  -> Grazie Gina e buona domenica!

agree  Olga Buongiorno
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Olga!