KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

in corrispondenza del proprio posto di lavoro

English translation: closest to where they work


14:47 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / istruzioni di sicurezza
Italian term or phrase: in corrispondenza del proprio posto di lavoro
[...]devono subito informarsi sulle vie di fuga previste in corrispondenza del proprio posto di lavoro (in caso d'incendio).
Ho provato a tradurre così: "must immediately locate the closest escape route to the working area", ma non mi suona per niente bene. Grazie in anticipo.
SFadda
English translation:closest to where they work
Explanation:
"They must immediately locate the emergency exits closest to where they work." A more intelligent instruction would be "closes to where they are working" although that is not what the Italian says.
However the basic instruction in English seems flawed. Che senso ha informarsi solo in caso d'incendio. Sarebbe più sensato prevenire e informarsi prima di iniziare a lavorare.

"working post" or "work station" sounds strange.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Grazie, anche se in ritardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nearest to their working postxxxmoranna
4regarding their place of work
axies
4nearest (escape route) to their work area
TrishCivitella
4closest to where they work
James (Jim) Davis
4Corresponding to their own workplace
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corresponding to their own workplace


Explanation:
Mi sembra corretto.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nearest to their working post


Explanation:
prima cosa che mi é venuta

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Sì, tante occorrenze anche con "closest"
7 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Si vanno bene entrambe nearest-closest
20 mins
  -> Grazie Olga

agree  Geetha Ramapuram
25 mins
  -> Grazie Geetha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closest to where they work


Explanation:
"They must immediately locate the emergency exits closest to where they work." A more intelligent instruction would be "closes to where they are working" although that is not what the Italian says.
However the basic instruction in English seems flawed. Che senso ha informarsi solo in caso d'incendio. Sarebbe più sensato prevenire e informarsi prima di iniziare a lavorare.

"working post" or "work station" sounds strange.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Grazie, anche se in ritardo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, I think this the answer that better fits!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearest (escape route) to their work area


Explanation:
I have just re-worded your own idea and I think this works very well, although the other suggestions may be more appropriate depending on what kind of work we are talking about. Do these people work at desks, in their own office, in a general "area"...?

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding their place of work


Explanation:
regarding/ relating to where workers are situated in relation to their places of work

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26