KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sfiancatura

English translation: collapse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfiancatura
English translation:collapse
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

01:00 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / excavations
Italian term or phrase: sfiancatura
Credo che si riferisca al fatto che il lavoro di riempimento non è effettuato in modo adeguato su tutti i lati:

"Nella formazione dei suddetti rilevati, rinterri e riempimenti dovrà essere usata ogni diligenza perchè la loro esecuzione proceda per strati orizzontali di eguale altezza, disponendo contemporaneamente le materie bene sminuzzate con la maggiore regolarità e precauzione, in modo da caricare uniformemente le murature su tutti i lati e da evitare le sfiancature che potrebbero derivare da un carico male distribuito."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
collapse
Explanation:
La definizione di asptech è giusta. La traduzione del termine in costruzione è collapse DIZ-TEC-SC ZANICHELLI
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collapse
Olga Buongiorno
4damageasptech
3Breaking through the sides
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Breaking through the sides


Explanation:
(rompere nei fianchi) to break the sides of, to break through the sides of, to burst, to burst open.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage


Explanation:
I think a more general term should be used for the mishaps that may occur due to careless excavation and filling.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapse


Explanation:
La definizione di asptech è giusta. La traduzione del termine in costruzione è collapse DIZ-TEC-SC ZANICHELLI

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: You are of course linguistically right, but the consequences of bad earthworks execution are (usually) not that dramatic.
1 hr
  -> Ciao Asptech. Quì si parla di un cedimento di struttura-pareta dovuto ad un carico distribuito male. Il termine collapse rende il concetto di cedimento mentre damage, ritengo sia molto generica come traduzione. Comunque bene accette tutte le proposte!