KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

solaio a portanza unidirezionale

English translation: one-way slab


02:36 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: solaio a portanza unidirezionale
"Lo spessore dei solai a portanza unidirezionale che non siano di semplice copertura non deve essere minore di 1/25 della luce di calcolo ed in nessun caso minore di 12 cm"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:one-way slab
Explanation:
A concrete floor slab whose width is substantially shorter than its length, as opposed to a two-way slab (length shorter than twice the width, the load is carried in two orthogonal directions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-09 10:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/concrete-slab?cat=technology
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one-way slabasptech
3Unidirectional load-carrying floor
Gad Kohenov
3unidirectional load-bearing floor
TrishCivitella


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidirectional load-bearing floor


Explanation:
I think this is what it means, but not sure I have worded it correctly...?


TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unidirectional load-carrying floor


Explanation:
portanza

s.f.

1 carrying capacity, load-carrying capacity.

2 (Fis) lift.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-way slab


Explanation:
A concrete floor slab whose width is substantially shorter than its length, as opposed to a two-way slab (length shorter than twice the width, the load is carried in two orthogonal directions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-09 10:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/concrete-slab?cat=technology

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: your explanation sounds reasonable.
1 hr

agree  Tom in London: this is it!
3 hrs