KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tessuto edilizio

English translation: urban fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessuto edilizio
English translation:urban fabric
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

14:59 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tessuto edilizio
Oltre agli edifici sacri, ci sono altri tipi di edifici diffusi nel tessuto edilizio del paese.
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
urban fabric
Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-09 15:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively simply, "among the buildings of the village"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2built fabric
Tom in London
4 +1urban fabric
James (Jim) Davis
3the type of buildings
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban fabric


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-09 15:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively simply, "among the buildings of the village"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: creativo e fedele al tempo stesso, mi piace molto! Concordo
11 mins
  -> There is always more than one way to skin a cat, Glad you like it :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the type of buildings


Explanation:
"edifici diffusi nel tessuto edilizio" mi pare un po' ripetitivo - forse ti serve qualcosa di molto semplice tipo
"the type of buildings/construction in the area"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built fabric


Explanation:
it doesn't have to be urban. You can have a tessuto edilizio in the country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-10 09:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despite the comments, including my own, since in this context the term clearly refers to a small town or village, the term "urban fabric" would be perfectly correct.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno: I think you're right, it doesn't necessarily have to be urban.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, a complesso agricolo, for example, can have a tessuto edilizio.

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Didn't know that one Tom, thanks: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
5 days