KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

edilizia artigiani

English translation: buidling tradesmen/tradeswomen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edilizia artigiani
English translation:buidling tradesmen/tradeswomen
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

10:52 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: edilizia artigiani
list of possible national wage agreements implemented, which the contractor has to tick off:

•edilizia industria
•edilizia picc. industria
•metalmeccanici
•edilizia cooperative
•edilizia artigiani
•altro
Paul O'Brien
Italy
buidling tradesmen
Explanation:
plumbers carpenters etc are tradesmen.

Detroit Building Trades Online is dedicated to serving members and local unions affiliated with the Greater Detroit Building Trades Council.

The Building Tradesman newspaper, one of Michigan's oldest labor publications, is featured on-line dispensing general news of interest to Michigan's construction trades workers.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
yeah, i think tradesman/tradeswoman is right here. an "artigiano" is normally found in a shop not on a building site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buidling tradesmen
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2building sector - artisans/craftsmen
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -2artisan architecturexxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
artisan architecture


Explanation:
I hope that's what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://web1.userinstinct.com/21435976-artisan-architecture.h...
    Reference: http://local.yahoo.com/info-30798450-artisan-architecture-co...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: not quite, Gábor...
4 mins
  -> why?

disagree  Gina Ferlisi: not right
10 hrs
  -> why?

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building sector - artisans/craftsmen


Explanation:
there you go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-10 11:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't usually take part for points...

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sarà lecito agreire, in questo caso? Don't be mad at me, pleeease (immaginati che lo sto dicendo con gli occhi da cucciolo cocker :)
1 hr
  -> certo che puoi... ti devo ancora un'e-mail... non me ne sono scordato

agree  Gina Ferlisi
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buidling tradesmen


Explanation:
plumbers carpenters etc are tradesmen.

Detroit Building Trades Online is dedicated to serving members and local unions affiliated with the Greater Detroit Building Trades Council.

The Building Tradesman newspaper, one of Michigan's oldest labor publications, is featured on-line dispensing general news of interest to Michigan's construction trades workers.



    Reference: http://www.detroitbuildingtrades.org/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
yeah, i think tradesman/tradeswoman is right here. an "artigiano" is normally found in a shop not on a building site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: quella degli artigiani è una categoria ben definita in Italia, come tu sai... mi sembra che tradesmen sia un po' generico... comunque il madrelingua sei tu!
1 hr
  -> Direi probabilmente il contrario. A "trade" in this sense doesn't really mean "commercio" but rarther un "mestiere". Learn a trade, like plumbing, carpentry, or bricklaying.

agree  rossella mainardis
11 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
17 hrs