KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

matrici friabili

English translation: brittle matrices


08:01 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / asbestos waste
Italian term or phrase: matrici friabili
It is in a list of different asbestos materials:
AMIANTO, CEMENTO AMIANTO E MATRICI FRIABILI.

Would "friable asbestos" be enough?
Kylli
English translation:brittle matrices
Explanation:
I have seen "brittle" more often than "friable".
Selected response from:

nyteck
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for both of you! but as I googled it later, I found also more "brittle matrices", specially when it was about asbestos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brittle matrices
nyteck
4friable matrices
Jean Martin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friable matrices


Explanation:
e,g,

#
pecimens embedded in soft, friable matrices such as sand, clay, shell-beds, and some dust and ash tuffs can be worked out with dental picks, pin-vices, ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/ponyexpress/pony1_3/Pe13.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Salt-coated magnesium granules - Patent 4186000
An object of the present invention is to recover rotund, salt-coated Mg particles, or Mg alloy particles, from entrapment in a contiguous, friable matrix of ...

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, specially for the links!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brittle matrices


Explanation:
I have seen "brittle" more often than "friable".

nyteck
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for both of you! but as I googled it later, I found also more "brittle matrices", specially when it was about asbestos.