KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

l’Unione delle Camere di Commercio

English translation: Chambers of Commerce Association, Associated Chambers of Commerce


09:56 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: l’Unione delle Camere di Commercio
Finanziatori di ricerca
djambe
English translation:Chambers of Commerce Association, Associated Chambers of Commerce
Explanation:
Chambers of Commerce Association
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
I like the second option the best, many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Association of Chambers of Commerce
Daniela Ciafardoni
4Chamber of Commerce Network
Alison Kennedy
3 +1Chambers of Commerce Association, Associated Chambers of Commerce
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Association of Chambers of Commerce


Explanation:
A possibility

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your response!

Asker: Thank you Daniela for your response! I chose the other one to cut out the extra "of"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chambers of Commerce Association, Associated Chambers of Commerce


Explanation:
Chambers of Commerce Association

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
I like the second option the best, many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alessandra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber of Commerce Network


Explanation:
More than an Association or union, this is the network of the various Chambers of Commerce, industry, trade and agriculture.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your response!