KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Solaio di partenza

English translation: bottom landing/floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Solaio di partenza
English translation:bottom landing/floor
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:42 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prefabricated stairways
Italian term or phrase: Solaio di partenza
Context: . Si tenga presente che, al contrario di una scala diritta, che può essere, almeno parzialmente " appesa" al solaio di sbarco, una scala a chiocciola è sempre una scala poggiata, il cui intero peso grava sul solaio di partenza;
Therese Marshall
bottom landing/floor
Explanation:
centralcoaststairs.com/codes.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-06 19:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is where the weight is borne..a standard stairway can be anchored and its weight supported on both ends, a spiral stairwar "leans" against the top floor and the bottom floor/landing bears all of the weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-06 19:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stairway
plenty of terms here..note the use of "platform" as well
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bottom landing/floor
Rosanna Palermo
4bullnose treadxxxmoranna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottom landing/floor


Explanation:
centralcoaststairs.com/codes.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-06 19:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is where the weight is borne..a standard stairway can be anchored and its weight supported on both ends, a spiral stairwar "leans" against the top floor and the bottom floor/landing bears all of the weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-06 19:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stairway
plenty of terms here..note the use of "platform" as well

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt
30 mins
  -> Thanks Lise!

agree  Alison Kennedy
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alessandra Renna
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullnose tread


Explanation:
Bullnose Tread
A tread that has one or both sides finished in a radius. Often used as a starting step and often requires a curved riser beneath.
http://www.elitespiralstairs.co.uk/glossary.php


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32