KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

di sbarco

English translation: top level/landing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di sbarco
English translation:top level/landing
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:43 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prefabricated stairways
Italian term or phrase: di sbarco
Context: . Si tenga presente che, al contrario di una scala diritta, che può essere, almeno parzialmente " appesa" al solaio di sbarco, una scala a chiocciola è sempre una scala poggiata, il cui intero peso grava sul solaio di partenza;
Therese Marshall
top level/landing
Explanation:
can be least partially "hung" to the top level/landing
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top level/landing
Rosanna Palermo
3 +2landing (of the stairs)
Lise Leavitt
4platformxxxmoranna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top level/landing


Explanation:
can be least partially "hung" to the top level/landing


    centralcoaststairs.com/codes.htm - 18k
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: landing
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landing (of the stairs)


Explanation:
Stairway - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
They are used to change the direction of the stairs without landings. A series of winders form a circular or spiral stairway. When three steps are used to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stairway - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-06 19:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fieldshomeimprovement.com/how_to/Stairs_and_Landi...

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: close finish!!
1 min
  -> lol no kidding ;) Thx!

agree  Alessandra Renna
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform


Explanation:
Platform
The landing which is the top tread on a spiral stairway. Intermediate landings are also often referred to as platforms.
http://www.elitespiralstairs.co.uk/glossary.php

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32