KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stangone

English translation: landing tread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stangone
English translation:landing tread
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

20:33 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prefabricated stairways
Italian term or phrase: stangone
Context: stangone è detto l'ultimo gradino quando si immedesimi col piano finito del pianerottolo;
Therese Marshall
Landing tread
Explanation:
Landing tread The top tread of a stair that is level with the top floor
http://www.customfitstairs.com/glossary/
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landerxxxmoranna
4Landing tread
Alessandra Renna
3Large beam
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lander


Explanation:
Lander
Narrow tread nosing situated above the top riser or along the upper edge of a balcony. This gives the appearance of a tread at the top of the stairway.
http://www.elitespiralstairs.co.uk/glossary.php


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Large beam


Explanation:
stangóne
nm
1 large beam
2 (fig) behemoth, hulk
• la moglie è una stangona his wife is a tall, strapping woman.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landing tread


Explanation:
Landing tread The top tread of a stair that is level with the top floor
http://www.customfitstairs.com/glossary/

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90