KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verifica della staticità della costruzione + collaudo statico

English translation: stability inspection of the building - stability test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verifica della staticità della costruzione + collaudo statico
English translation:stability inspection of the building - stability test
Entered by: Gian

17:26 Oct 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: verifica della staticità della costruzione + collaudo statico
A test on the structural soundness of a building I belive. I need to know the precise term an architrect/engineer would use
Richard Boyce
static stability ispection of the building - static stability test
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate...

inspection
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. In the end I went with just plain "stability".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4static stability ispection of the building - static stability test
Gian
5safetyRosa Graziani
5stable, strong based on test.Rosa Graziani
2static testing
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
static testing


Explanation:
This term comes to mind, but wait for a few "agree" votes before adopting it.

Arthur Borges
China
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
static stability ispection of the building - static stability test


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate...

inspection

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. In the end I went with just plain "stability".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Perfect translation
17 mins
  -> divento... rosso......grazie

agree  Cristina Giannetti
4 hrs

agree  elizabetta: Si, ma è "Inspection"
19 hrs
  -> Grazie per la giusta osservazione

agree  hjl
20 hrs

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stable, strong based on test.


Explanation:
A building is considered stable, strong, not moving and based on the test used to prove such conditions.

Rosa Graziani
United States

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety


Explanation:
A test to prove how safe is the building.

Rosa Graziani
United States