KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

certificato di agibilità

English translation: building code compliance/warranty of habitability


17:28 Oct 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: certificato di agibilità
If final inspection of a newly constructed building is OK, then this certificate is issued. I know what it is but waht would be the correct technical term in English: certificate of accessibility, usability?
Richard Boyce
English translation:building code compliance/warranty of habitability
Explanation:
I would prefer the first translation if the building was not for rental or for human habitation; the second, as per site quoted, for the latter.

From an Australian site:
6 years from the Certificate of Occupancy and Certificate of Final Inspection. If for some reason there is no final inspection, then the insurance reverts to 6 years from the building permit approval date. The maximum limit of insurance is $200.000.

Agibilita' is very much like "occupancy" i.e. that the building is safe for occupation.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I had already used habitability certificate for "certificato di abitabilità" in the same translation. Similarly I had already used "compliance certificate", "acceptance report" and "completion certificate" for other expressions. On that basis I chose "fitness for occupancy certificate". The moral of the story: in Italy you need a lot of certificates for everything and nothing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DECLARATION OF HABITABILITYRaffaella Juan
4 +1building code compliance/warranty of habitability
CLS Lexi-tech
4Certificate of Compliance
Gary Presto
4certificate of acceptance
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DECLARATION OF HABITABILITY


Explanation:
AGIBILITA', ABITABILITA', i.e. DECLARATION OF HABITABILITY, proves that a building was built or renovated according to its project and to its building authorization (CONCESSIONE EDILIZIA).

Such a certificate is called ABITABILITA' for dwelling constructions, and AGIBILITA' for buildings to be used for other purposes. The purchase/sale of a building can be negotiated prior to the issuing of the certificate; in such a case the latter can be obtained later on.

A Municipal Office (TECHNICAL OFFICE) is to be contacted to apply for such a certificate.




    Reference: http://www.netimmobiliare.com/glosen/agibil.htm
Raffaella Juan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
50 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of acceptance


Explanation:
This means the owner officially recognizes the building meets the specifications and entitles any subcontractors to payment from the prime contractor, among other things.

Arthur Borges
China
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building code compliance/warranty of habitability


Explanation:
I would prefer the first translation if the building was not for rental or for human habitation; the second, as per site quoted, for the latter.

From an Australian site:
6 years from the Certificate of Occupancy and Certificate of Final Inspection. If for some reason there is no final inspection, then the insurance reverts to 6 years from the building permit approval date. The maximum limit of insurance is $200.000.

Agibilita' is very much like "occupancy" i.e. that the building is safe for occupation.

buon lavoro

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.luten.com/Warr%20Hab.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I had already used habitability certificate for "certificato di abitabilità" in the same translation. Similarly I had already used "compliance certificate", "acceptance report" and "completion certificate" for other expressions. On that basis I chose "fitness for occupancy certificate". The moral of the story: in Italy you need a lot of certificates for everything and nothing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Compliance


Explanation:
Document certifying that the building and its construction are in proper and reasonable compliance with the prevailing local, municipal and/or other necessary building code regulations. Common construction contract/service agreement terminology, at least in American-English.

Buon lavoro!
Gary Presto/Boston


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish