ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

DUVRI (documento unico di valutazione dei rischi da interferenze)

English translation: ...risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the same workplace

16:51 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / workplace safety
Italian term or phrase: DUVRI (documento unico di valutazione dei rischi da interferenze)
The DUVRI (Documento Unico di Valutazione dei Rischi da Interferenze) is required by a new Italian workplace safety law (art. 26, comma 3 del D.Lgs. 81/2008) for all public contracts. The so-called 'rischi interferenziali' refer to risks that workers run when operating in a workplace where multiple contractors are present. My question: how do I translate the document's title? A generic "Risk Assessment Report," which seems plausible based on Anglo-saxon usage, does not contain any reference to overlapping job risk.
Laura Cincotta
English translation:...risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the same workplace
Explanation:
We're talking about "...rischi da interferenze derivanti da lavori affidati ad imprese appaltatrici o a lavoratori autonomi all’interno della propria azienda..."

So I would say: "Unified text on assessment of risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the same workplace."

Or to be more concise: "simultaneous on-site activity risk assessment" but this becomes more vague again...
Selected response from:

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon. Your solution is almost identical to the one I settled for on the original translation. For posterity, here is the full title and subtitle:
RISK ASSESSMENT REPORT
FOR A MULTIPLE-EMPLOYER WORKPLACE
Assessment of risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the workplace
(D.U.V.R.I.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interference risk assessment document/report
Kate Chaffer
4...risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the same workplace
Simon Sobrero
3third party risk assessment report
Russell Jones


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference risk assessment document/report


Explanation:
Others have translated it in this way.

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:sXmZhkE6vGcJ:www.snamret...

http://www.eima.it/en/sicurezza.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 18:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, your best bet may be to leave the term in Italian and just give a description in brackets.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Kate. My reluctance to use this literal translation was due to the use of "interference risk" in reference to radio or electromagnetic signal interference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
24 mins
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party risk assessment report


Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 508
The asker has declined this answer

510 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the same workplace


Explanation:
We're talking about "...rischi da interferenze derivanti da lavori affidati ad imprese appaltatrici o a lavoratori autonomi all’interno della propria azienda..."

So I would say: "Unified text on assessment of risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the same workplace."

Or to be more concise: "simultaneous on-site activity risk assessment" but this becomes more vague again...

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon. Your solution is almost identical to the one I settled for on the original translation. For posterity, here is the full title and subtitle:
RISK ASSESSMENT REPORT
FOR A MULTIPLE-EMPLOYER WORKPLACE
Assessment of risks generated by interference between activities conducted simultaneously in the workplace
(D.U.V.R.I.)