KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cartello di cantiere

English translation: worksite public notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cartello di cantiere
English translation:worksite public notice
Entered by: Arthur Borges

09:24 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Italian term or phrase: cartello di cantiere
Si tratta di un computo metrico estimativo
FedericaC
worksite public notice
Explanation:
This is one sign outside the worksite to indicate name of contractor, owner, building permit no., date of completion and other information.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Best regards
FedericaC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2worksite public notice
Arthur Borges
4work site poster
swisstell
3construction site signboard
Dumas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work site poster


Explanation:
building site placard

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worksite public notice


Explanation:
This is one sign outside the worksite to indicate name of contractor, owner, building permit no., date of completion and other information.

Arthur Borges
China
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Best regards
FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction site signboard


Explanation:
un altro suggerimento...


Sonia

Dumas
Native speaker of: Italian