KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cassonetto stradale

English translation: road casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassonetto stradale
English translation:road casing
Entered by: swisstell

15:39 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Italian term or phrase: cassonetto stradale
Pavimentazione bituminosa formata da binder spess. cm 8 e tappettino di usura spess. cm 4, previa realizzazione di cassonetto stradale spess. cm 30 con materiale stabilizzato a legante naturale debitamente rullato e costipato
FedericaC
road casing
Explanation:
cassonetto is mostly a container but in this context I suggest the "casing" to be the right expression. CIao.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Regards
FedericaC
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Road framemergim
4road casing
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road casing


Explanation:
cassonetto is mostly a container but in this context I suggest the "casing" to be the right expression. CIao.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Regards
FedericaC

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Road frame


Explanation:
It is the road frame with a depth of 12 inches ...

mergim
United States
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dumas
2 hrs

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 day14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days