KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tappetino di usura

English translation: wearing or surface course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tappetino di usura (strada)
English translation:wearing or surface course
Entered by: Bilingualduo

15:40 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Italian term or phrase: tappetino di usura
Pavimentazione bituminosa formata da binder spess. cm 8 e tappettino di usura spess. cm 4, previa realizzazione di cassonetto stradale spess. cm 30 con materiale stabilizzato a legante naturale debitamente rullato e costipato
FedericaC
wearing or surface course
Explanation:
WEARING COURSE (now referred to as SURFACE COURSE)

The WEARING COURSE is the top layer of the ROAD PAVEMENT and as such is (usually, but not always) designed to be impervious to the ingress of water, have an even, (N.B. "even" NOT smooth) RUNNING SURFACE, be durable, and have a high resistance to skidding, and be chosen so as not to deform under the weight of traffic appropriate to the road.

also:
Wearing Course
This layer provides a measure of skid resistance to the surface of the road and is able to be 'capped' or replaced when it has worn out. The term 'skid resistance' is used to describe the hardness of the aggregate used in the design mix of the material and its resistance to polishing. The wearing course also provides a weather proof seal to the underlying layers and can withstand the direct traffic loading. Materials most used are bituminous as follows:
Hot rolled asphalt
10 or 14mm close graded
10 or 14mm open graded
Dense tar surfacing
6mm medium graded
3mm fine graded
6mm dense
10 and 20mm pervious
Friction courses
Pervious (open porous asphalt)

HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Regards
FedericaC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wearing or surface course
Bilingualduo
4layer against wear and tear
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer against wear and tear


Explanation:
tappetino is really a MAT but in this context I suggest that LAYER ought to be used instead.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I am sorry, but I am not sure this is the right answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am sorry, but I am not sure this is the right answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wearing or surface course


Explanation:
WEARING COURSE (now referred to as SURFACE COURSE)

The WEARING COURSE is the top layer of the ROAD PAVEMENT and as such is (usually, but not always) designed to be impervious to the ingress of water, have an even, (N.B. "even" NOT smooth) RUNNING SURFACE, be durable, and have a high resistance to skidding, and be chosen so as not to deform under the weight of traffic appropriate to the road.

also:
Wearing Course
This layer provides a measure of skid resistance to the surface of the road and is able to be 'capped' or replaced when it has worn out. The term 'skid resistance' is used to describe the hardness of the aggregate used in the design mix of the material and its resistance to polishing. The wearing course also provides a weather proof seal to the underlying layers and can withstand the direct traffic loading. Materials most used are bituminous as follows:
Hot rolled asphalt
10 or 14mm close graded
10 or 14mm open graded
Dense tar surfacing
6mm medium graded
3mm fine graded
6mm dense
10 and 20mm pervious
Friction courses
Pervious (open porous asphalt)

HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Regards
FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days