KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sezione obbligata

English translation: compulsory section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sezione obbligata
English translation:compulsory section
Entered by: Gian

22:48 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Italian term or phrase: sezione obbligata
scavo a sezione obbligata
FedericaC
compulsory section
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Best regards
FedericaC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4required sections/segments
swisstell
4forced-section excavation
Sabrina Eskelson
4compulsory section
Gian
3neat line excavation
Susan Goodall


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
required sections/segments


Explanation:
excavation in required sections

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs

agree  mergim: Perhaps "obligatory section".
5 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory section


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Best regards
FedericaC

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neat line excavation


Explanation:
See McGraw-Hill "sezione obbligata di scavo" = neat line + definition in construction dictionary (reference below)


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/glossaryPage.php?CAT=BUI&letter=N%25
Susan Goodall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced-section excavation


Explanation:
just another idea :-)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18