KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acqua demi e desalinizzata

English translation: demineralized and desalted water


23:02 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Italian term or phrase: acqua demi e desalinizzata
Tubazione acqua demi e desalinizzata
FedericaC
English translation:demineralized and desalted water
Explanation:
to desalt = desalificare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electrodialysis takes advantage of the fact that saline water is an electrolytea substance that conducts electricity. Salt water can be demineralized, or \"desalted,\" by passing an electric current through it. The current causes cations, the positively charged atoms in a saline solution, to gravitate toward the cathode, or negative pole of the apparatus.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Your explanation is very interesting. Thanks a lot for your help!
Regards
FedericaC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2demineralized and desalted water
Gian
4demi and desalted water
luskie
4demineralized waterMarcello Napolitano
3demi-desalinated and desalinated water
Corinna Franchino


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demi-desalinated and desalinated water


Explanation:
.

Corinna Franchino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demineralized water


Explanation:
demineralized is sometime also called deionized (slightly incorrect but relatively common)

Could also be filtered water if it is in a residential building.

what kind of building is this? I would expect this kind of water more in a manufacturing floor where they need very low level of impurity.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demineralized and desalted water


Explanation:
to desalt = desalificare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electrodialysis takes advantage of the fact that saline water is an electrolytea substance that conducts electricity. Salt water can be demineralized, or \"desalted,\" by passing an electric current through it. The current causes cations, the positively charged atoms in a saline solution, to gravitate toward the cathode, or negative pole of the apparatus.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Your explanation is very interesting. Thanks a lot for your help!
Regards
FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demi and desalted water


Explanation:
non ne capisco molto, ma in rete si trova "demi water" - demineralizzata o distillata, questo è il problema...

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desalinated, sorry (many more hits)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33