KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

faldaleria

English translation: roof cladding


23:40 Oct 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Italian term or phrase: faldaleria
Fornitura e posa di faldaleria di copertura, in lamiera zincata preverniciata, spess. 8/10
FedericaC
English translation:roof cladding
Explanation:
Hi FedericaC
I believe Faldaleria refers to a variety of roof cladding components that are installed beneath the tiles. The main elements are "ridge capping", "hip capping" and "flashing". These parts provide rainwater runoff from areas of the roof that cannot be efficiently protected by the normal solutions of tiles and underlayments.
Regards
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Best regards
FedericaC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roof cladding
Derek Smith
4pitch
Gian


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch


Explanation:
falda di un tetto = pitch
covering pitch (anche se "covering" mi sembra pleonastico)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof cladding


Explanation:
Hi FedericaC
I believe Faldaleria refers to a variety of roof cladding components that are installed beneath the tiles. The main elements are "ridge capping", "hip capping" and "flashing". These parts provide rainwater runoff from areas of the roof that cannot be efficiently protected by the normal solutions of tiles and underlayments.
Regards
Derek

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Best regards
FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
13 days