KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reso franco porto di Genova

English translation: carriage paid to (CPT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:franco porto
English translation:carriage paid to (CPT)
Entered by: Grey Drane

16:39 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Italian term or phrase: reso franco porto di Genova
Fornitura di carroponte a doppia trave, aereo, elettrico e scorrevole, portata 20 tonnellate metriche (22 tonnellate), altezza utile sottogancio 13,25 m - reso franco porto di Genova
FedericaC
CPT Genoa
Explanation:
This would seem to be the more official acronym.

See link.

Grey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of clarity, I suppose I should specify that CPT stands for \"carriage paid to\" and is generally used in connection with the name of the port the goods are shipped to. It differs from FAS in that risks transfer to the recipient once the goods have been received by the first carrier, whereas with FAS risks remain with the seller until the goods arrive \"alongside ship\" (...appunto).
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards
FedericaC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CPT Genoa
Grey Drane
4 +1delivered carriage free at the port of Genoakmaciel
5 -1Free delivered Genoa portAntonio Camangi
5 -1FOB Genoa port
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
FOB Genoa port


Explanation:
Free on Board Genoa port
you should check Incoterms (approved acronyms for shipping/ delivery terminology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/preambles.asp

please check the link above where both interpretations are explained, and excuse my hurry in replying. I should have checked the link first.
By the way, please clarify if Genoa is port of destination or of shipment. Thanks.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: FOB = Free on Board means that the goods are paid for up to loading aboard ship in Genoa (i.e. Goods produced in Italy for export). This is the other way around!
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered carriage free at the port of Genoa


Explanation:
The term "Franco Genoa" is or Franco XXX, (xxx meaning the port of destination) is also frequent. It basically means that the price includes shipping and handling charges up to the port of Genoa.
Hope that was helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the post above, it would be interesting to point out that FOB does not mean at the PORT but onboard the vessel (over the vessel\'s rail). Franco Genoa would not include this extra risk. It means the goods are delivered at the port, and transfer of title takes place at the port and not over the ship\'s rail. (Should the goods get damaged during loading, in the Franco Port arrangement, the risk lies with the purchaser, in the FOB arrangement, with the supplier or vendor).

kmaciel
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: if your interpretation is correct, then the acronym is c&f Genoa port, isn't it?
5 mins
  -> C&F is a shipping term (the goods in this case would generally be transported by road up to the port of Genoa - the F in C&F is freight. In road transport, the F = carriage)

neutral  Grey Drane: Be careful, because what you're describing in your note is FAS (Free Alongside Ship) as far as risk is concerned (see my suggestion below).
26 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CPT Genoa


Explanation:
This would seem to be the more official acronym.

See link.

Grey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of clarity, I suppose I should specify that CPT stands for \"carriage paid to\" and is generally used in connection with the name of the port the goods are shipped to. It differs from FAS in that risks transfer to the recipient once the goods have been received by the first carrier, whereas with FAS risks remain with the seller until the goods arrive \"alongside ship\" (...appunto).


    Reference: http://www.icecargo.com.au/oh_incoterms.htm
Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards
FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Free delivered Genoa port


Explanation:
Important: it means that all expenses for berthering and unloading ex warfside are for the receiver's account.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grey Drane: Be careful, because "Free Delivered" (FD) is generally used when the whole shipping expense is included in the price ("franco consenga").
1 hr