KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cappotto

English translation: insulated external render


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cappotto
English translation:insulated external render
Entered by: Stef72

18:31 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cappotto
Contesto: muratura monoblocchi (serramenti avvolgibili)

come posso tradurre la seguente frase :

predisposizione foro grezzo spalla tipo L per cappotto o intonaco

Grazie
Stef72
Italy
insulated external render
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-31 18:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: external insulation layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-31 18:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come potrei tradurre tutta la frase completa ?"

That would be your job.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insulation cladding
rossella mainardis
4insulated external render
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulated external render


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-31 18:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: external insulation layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-31 18:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Come potrei tradurre tutta la frase completa ?"

That would be your job.


Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Notes to answerer
Asker: Come potrei tradurre tutta la frase completa ?

Asker: Mi trovo in difficoltà, poich è non ho idea di come tradurre "spalla" e "foro grezzo" . Per questi due termini puoi aiutarmi ?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulation cladding


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_construction
rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4