KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

canalina

English translation: glazing bead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canalina
English translation:glazing bead
Entered by: Stef72

09:51 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: canalina
Contesto : vetri di finestre
Stef72
Italy
glazing bead
Explanation:
thanks for the clarification - now I understand what it means in this context. It's the perimeter channel, made from aluminium in this case (with a bronze finish), that holds the glass in place against the window frame.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tom !!!
Very good explanation
Congratulations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glazing bead
Tom in London
4trunking
Sele
3channel
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel


Explanation:
Suggerisco un termine un pò generale in mancanza di altro contesto.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunking


Explanation:
as in the english version of www.elleaelle.it/prodotti/finestre/finestre-sistemi-misti/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-06 10:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se controlli su questo sito ita-ing troverai la corrispondenza per canalina

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazing bead


Explanation:
thanks for the clarification - now I understand what it means in this context. It's the perimeter channel, made from aluminium in this case (with a bronze finish), that holds the glass in place against the window frame.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tom !!!
Very good explanation
Congratulations