KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zoccolo

English translation: socle (base, plinth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zoccolo
English translation:socle (base, plinth)
Entered by: Stef72

15:22 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: zoccolo
Contesto: finestre

Descrizione standard
- Misura telaio mm 73x60
- Misura anta mm 84x70
- n. 2 Guarnizioni di tenuta in EPDM
- n. 1 Guarnizione acustica in SCHIUMA CELLULARE senza memoria
- n. 1 Zoccolo
- Gocciolatoio in alluminio, colore bronzo, da mm 28 nel rispetto delle barriere
architettoniche
- Camera d'aria perimetrale mm 12 (minore possibilità di trasmittanza termica)
Stef72
Italy
socle (base, plinth)
Explanation:
I think that is meant here, a sort of piedestal for bearing specific parts
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wainscotTheodora OB
4socle (base, plinth)Ellen Kraus
3moulding
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wainscot


Explanation:
I think that is the right term in this context


    Reference: http://www.diyprojects.info/bb/ftopic7.html
Theodora OB
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: isn't wainscoting normally what you put around the bottom of walls (skirting boards) rather than around windows? Not sure.
22 mins
  -> You may be right

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socle (base, plinth)


Explanation:
I think that is meant here, a sort of piedestal for bearing specific parts

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moulding


Explanation:
a conservative option :o)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88