KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

manovratore

English translation: handler/driver; operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manovratore
English translation:handler/driver; operator
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

06:59 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / demolition site preparation
Italian term or phrase: manovratore
"capo squadra, manovratore, montatore, operaio, ecc."

One of a list of jobs on a demolition site.
Susan Gastaldi
handler/driver
Explanation:
Per Hoepli
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter, and thanks to others too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handler/driver
Peter Cox
4operator
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handler/driver


Explanation:
Per Hoepli

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter, and thanks to others too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: Hi Peter!!
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator


Explanation:
:)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4