KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mostrine in essenza

English translation: wood escutcheon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mostrine in essenza
English translation:wood escutcheon
Entered by: Sele

10:34 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: mostrine in essenza
Contesto : finestre

Posso tradurre con " wood escutcheon" ???
Stef72
Italy
wood escutcheon
Explanation:
Mi sa che hai ragione!
www.mottura.it/pdf/90322.pdf
www.merlin-gerin.it/www/mg/mg.nsf/pagine/BT22401/$FILE/Manuale_installazione_mostrina_con_calotta.pdf
Selected response from:

Sele
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wood escutcheon
Sele
5heartwood escutcheons
Cedric Randolph
4timber architraves or facings
Russell Jones


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood escutcheon


Explanation:
Mi sa che hai ragione!
www.mottura.it/pdf/90322.pdf
www.merlin-gerin.it/www/mg/mg.nsf/pagine/BT22401/$FILE/Manuale_installazione_mostrina_con_calotta.pdf

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
52 mins
  -> Thank you Pompeo!

agree  Russell Jones: or "wooden" but to me essenza implies there is a choice of timber species
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Russell!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heartwood escutcheons


Explanation:
The "essenza" or heartwood seems to be a pretty important aspect of this piece or it wouldn't be mentioned

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Jones: heartwood is durame or massello
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timber architraves or facings


Explanation:
Sele and Cedric are not wrong with escutcheon (though more usually this is bocchetta or copritoppa) but the term is also used for architraves or facings e.g.:
http://www.prmtecknoinfissi.com/Serie 80-3.html

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524