KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cardini a squadri

English translation: bevel hinges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cardini a squadri
English translation:bevel hinges
Entered by: Stef72

10:21 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cardini a squadri
Frase da tradurre : cardini a squadri neri per fissaggio a muro

Contesto: finestre

Testo: Persiana tradizionale a
lamelle fisse. Complete di
spagnolette di chiusura,
cardini a squadri neri per
fissaggio a muro

Io tradurrei così : black squared hinges for wall fixing .... ma non sono sicuro se va bene

Grazie !!
Stef72
Italy
bevel hinges
Explanation:
Se vai al link vedrai la foto dell'articolo....
si trova al quinto articolo..... buon lavoro :)))
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bevel hinges
Barbara Toffolon
4L-type shutter hinges
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bevel hinges


Explanation:
Se vai al link vedrai la foto dell'articolo....
si trova al quinto articolo..... buon lavoro :)))


    Reference: http://www.stantheoldhardwareman.com/Hinge%20Photos.htm
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis: post gading :-)
13 hrs
  -> grazie rossella

2064 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L-type shutter hinges


Explanation:
These are the L-shaped hinges at the corner of shutters.

Squadri
http://www.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.coserplast.com...

L-type shutter hinges
https://www.google.es/search?q=L-type shutter hinges&client=...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100