KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

protezione perimetrale e volumetrica

English translation: perimeter and internal protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:protezione perimetrale e volumetrica
English translation:perimeter and internal protection
Entered by: Tom in London

11:54 Feb 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Alarm systems
Italian term or phrase: protezione perimetrale e volumetrica
I'm looking for the right translation for "protezione perimetrale e volumetrica", in the following context:

Impianto antintrusione, costituito da protezione perimetrale e protezione volumetrica.

I know it's burglar alarm system, but I'm wary about translating it as "perimetral and volumetric protection".

Any/all help will be much appreciated!

- J.
JamesOb
perimeter and internal protection
Explanation:
this is what it means. Why they say "volumetrica" I cannot imagine. Trying to obfuscate, as is common in Italy. :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks tons!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perimeter and internal protection
Tom in London
3areal and volumetric protection
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
perimetrali e volumetrici
Gian

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perimeter and internal protection


Explanation:
this is what it means. Why they say "volumetrica" I cannot imagine. Trying to obfuscate, as is common in Italy. :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 971
Grading comment
Thanks tons!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: seems to recall that it's "volumetrica" because the sensors detect che variations of the internal volumes..., I agree with you that we averagedly tend to make difficult what is simple but this time we're innocent, Your Honour... ( :-))) )
20 mins

agree  Russell Jones: internal, interior or space
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areal and volumetric protection


Explanation:
I think perimetrale here means perimeter, i.e. a certain space or area, and volumetrica means the height of an area. What I mean here is that you wrote that this is a burglar alarm system, so it covers 1) a certain area or space, floor, and 2) a certain height, for example, when a burglar tries to break into the room from the ceiling, the alarm goes off. The alarm may cover the entire room, from the floor to the ceiling.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: perimetrali e volumetrici

Reference information:
In genere per perimetrali si intende quei sensori a contatto posti alle finestre o alle porte, che quindi proteggono dalla intrusione aprendo la finestra o la porta.
Ma se uno rompe un vetro e si infila in casa senza aprire la finestra, non fa scattare l'allarme; allora ci vuole il sensore volumetrico (che volgarmente viene chiamato "radar") capta la massa dell'intruso e fa suonare l'allarme. Se si ha in casa un animale (cane, gatto) ci sono dispositivi che non sono sensibili ad esso.
Ci sono sensori di questo tipo anche per le auto; se rompi un vetro e metti la mano all'interno fai scattare l'allarme.

Ci sono anche allarmi/sensori perimetrali non a contatto; inviano un raggio (o più a diverse altezze) e se viene attraversato fa scattare l'allarme. Si usano all'esterno dell'abitazione, in giardino ecc.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463