KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

battente

English translation: panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battente
English translation:panel
Entered by: Stef72

21:48 Feb 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: battente
contesto: zanzariera

Zanzariera incassata laterale a un battente, con spazzolino

Non so se in questo contesto il termine "battente" può essere tradotto con "ledge / wing" ..??!!!
Stef72
Italy
panel
Explanation:
Single panel screen
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2panelMarco Solinas
4one-wing mosquito netEllen Kraus
3one casement
Sele


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel


Explanation:
Single panel screen

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: single panel
8 hrs

agree  Alessandra Renna
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-wing mosquito net


Explanation:
Grating as described in claim 1, characterized in that the mosquito-net (19) ... so that each wing is formed by two vertical elements of which the outer one ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0676529.html - Ähnliche Seiten
von A Villa - 1995 - Alle 3 Versionen


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one casement


Explanation:
a suggestion


Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4